Program

PROVISIONAL PROGRAM  - PLEASE NOTE; SOME PRESENTERS ARE YET TO BE CONFIRMED AND THERE MAY BE ALTERATIONS (WITHOUT NOTICE) TO THE CONVENTION PROGRAM

The registration desk will open at 7.45am on Tuesday 30th July and at 8.15am on Wednesday 31st July and is located on the Mezzanine outside the Grand Ballroom.

Monday 29th July - PreConference Day

 Welcome Cruise and Tour

1:45pm

Board ferry at Brooke St Pier for 2pm departure

2:25pm

Arrive at MONA and explore at leisure

5:00pm

Return to pier for 5:15pm departure, Welcome Reception aboard including drinks and canapes
Welcome from Guy Barnett MP, Minister for Primary Industries and Water, Tasmania

6:30pm

Return to Brooke St Pier

 

Tuesday 30th July - Conference Day One

 Opening Session

8:45am

Opening Address - Dean Lisson, Jeremy Cooper, Joey McKibben, Storm Stanley
Welcome to Country - Bryan Denny, Tasmanian indigenous abalone diver

Session 1

Abalone and Paua Fisheries - Current Challenges and Opportunities- Chair; Storm Stanley

8:50am

Welcome from Convention Partner Fisheries Research and Development Corporation (FRDC) -

Dr Patrick Hone

9:00am

Paua Fishery Overview - Jeremy Cooper, CEO PIC NZ

9:15am

Victoria Fishery Overview - Craig Fox & Kaz Bartaska, VIC ACA Directors

9:30am

Western Australia Fishery Overview - Nathan Adams & Kerry Rowe, WA ACA Directors

9:45am

New South Wales Fishery Overview - John Smythe & Greg Finn, NSW ACA Directors

10:00am

South Australia Fishery Overview - Kane Williams & Jonas Woolford, SA ACA Directors

10:15am

Tasmania Fishery Overview - Joey McKibben & Dean Lisson, TAS ACA Directors

10:30am

Session Review

10:40am

Morning Tea

Session 2

Global Industry Update - Chair; Greg Finn

11:10am

Wild Catch & Processors - The Flow on Affect - 

Abalone Association of Australasia Inc, Mark Webster & Tonis Focas

11:40am

Dealing with Current & Future Global Trade & Market Access Issues -

Jayne Gallagher & Alison Turnbull

12:10pm

Describing the NZ Industry/ NZ Government approach that we took when looking and talking to the Chinese and Japanese models of aquaculture and enhancement of abalone stocks -

Mark Geytenbeek, Fisheries NZ

12:40pm

Session Review

12:45pm

Lunch

Session 3

Resource Productivity - Chair; Kane Williams

1:30pm

Habitat Loss: Aftermath of the Kaikoura Earthquake -

Dr Tom McCowan, Science Officer PIC NZ

2:00pm

Rebuilding the Western Zone Victorian Abalone Fishery Following 90% Disease Mortality -

Craig Fox, Dr Keith Sainsbury, Kate Simpson & Mark Asplin

2:30pm

Overview of the World's Wild Harvest Abalone Fisheries and their Utilisation of Stock Enhancement

Jonas Woolford, Nuffield Scholar

3:00pm

Abalone Stock Enhancement, a Farmer's Perspective -

Nick Savva, AAGA

3:30pm

Session Review

3:35pm

Afternoon tea 

Session 4

Human Dimensions - Chair; John Smythe

4:00pm

Head Down | Bum UP, Personal History - Early Days of Abalone Diving in Mallacoota Australia -

Fred Ledwell & Heidi Ledwell

4:30pm

Early Days of Paua Diving in New Zealand and How Times Have Changed -  Storm Stanley, PIC NZ

5:00pm

Session Review

5:10pm

Day One Concludes

 

Wednesday 31st July - Conference Day Two

Session 5

Resource Assessment - Chair; Kaz Bartaska

9:00am

Optimising CPUE for assessing fishery trends: accounting for environmental influences -

Dr Craig Mundy, IMAS

9:30am

Paua Data Logging and the Transition into the Era of Digital Monitoring & Reporting -

Jeremy Cooper, CEO PIC NZ

10:00am

Accommodating demographic variability in New Zealand pāua stock assessments: from single to multi-area assessments - Phil Neubauer, Dragonfly Data Science NZ

10:30am

Session Review

10:35am

Morning Tea 

Session 6

Resource Productivity Continued - Chair; Craig Fox

11:00am

Metabolism & Gas Exchange - How Paua Cope with a Changing Marine Environment -

Dr Norman Ragg, Cawthron Institute NZ

11:30am

Reseeding & Translocation: A Genetic Perspective -

Dr Adam Miller, Deakin University

12:00pm

Fishing Scale Reinvestment - the Road to Industry Self-Determination Through Fixing the

Long-Spined Sea-Urchin Problem - Darvin Hansen, GM Tasmanian Seafoods

 

12:30pm

Session Review

12:35pm

Lunch 

Session 7

Industry Innovators - Chair; Nathan Adams

1:30pm

The decline of the South African wild abalone fishery, the expansion of farmed production, and the future of abalone ranching -

Rowan Yearsley, AQUNION Company, South Africa

Session content available by request only, please contact Convention Manager - convention@abalonecouncil.com.au

2:15pm

Ocean Grown Abalone Limited - Commercial Sea Ranching of Greenlip Abalone in

Western Australia - Brad Adams, CEO OGA

3:00pm

Session Review

3:10pm

Afternoon Tea

Session 8

Profiling Abalone Consumers - Current & Future Trends - Chair; Kerry Rowe

3:40pm

The Dynamic Chinese Consumer: Staying Trully Relevant and Resonant

Alex Hefel, Marketing Manager, China Skinny

4:20pm

Chinese seafood consumers: appetites for stories

Sam Guthrie, Deputy Consul-General (Commercial) and Senior Trade Commissioner,  Austrade Hong Kong and Macau

5:00pm

Closing Address - Dean Lisson, CEO ACA

 

Convention Dinner - Grand Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor